|
|
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) |
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
− | ==NATIONAL CHAMPIONS== | + | == NATIONAL CHAMPIONS== |
− | {| class="sortable wikitable" | + | |
| + | All sports determine champions via single elimination brackets, except for baseball and softball (double-elimination). The formats vary, however: |
| + | # Football uses 4 regions of eight |
| + | # Basketball uses 8 regions of eight |
| + | # Hockey has a straight 16-team bracket |
| + | # Baseball/softball use a 64 team bracket, with 16 four-team regionals, a best-of-three super regional, and the World Series of eight teams |
| + | |
| + | 1951-52 Year |
| + | |
| + | {| class="wikitable" |
| |- | | |- |
− | ! Year !! Football !! Men's Basketball !! Women's Basketball !! Men's Hockey !! Women's Hockey !! Baseball !! Softball | + | ! School !! Football !! M Basketball !! W Basketball !! M Hockey !! W Hockey !! Baseball !! Softball |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1892 || Southern Dinagat State || Burlington College ||Lakeview ||Hartford (1)||Spokania State (1) | + | | Northern Dinagat State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1893 || Big 12 || Northern Dinagat State ||Richmond || Air Force (1)||Lake Erie College (1) | + | | Eastern Caperton || || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1894 || Big 12 || Elizabethtown College ||Abernathy College||Adams State (1)||Spokania State (2) | + | | Lakeview || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1895 || Patriot || College of Charleston||Southern Eagleton State||Western Ontario (1)||Air Force (1) | + | | Caperton || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1896 || SoCon ||Bridgewater State||Northern Dinagat State||Saltville State (1)||North Magootz (1) | + | | Caperton Tech || || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1897 || East Nampa || Springfield College ||East Fork Christian College||Louisville (1)||Spokane (1) | + | | Caperton State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1898 || GMAC || Penn Highlands College||Oakland||Midlands (1)||War College (1) | + | | Lake Shore State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1899 || NAC|| Hartford||Salisbury State||Riverton (1)||Saltville State (1) | + | | War College || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1900 || Big 12 || Monongalia State ||Brownsville State ||Hartford (2)||War College (2) | + | | Salisbury State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1901 || GMAC || Niagara||Franklin & Davis||Eagleton (1)||Riverton Tech (1) | + | | Steubenville College || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1902 || GMAC || Midlands Tech||South Allegheny A & M||Niagara (1)||Air Force (2) | + | | Southern Dinagat State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1903 || Brownsville State || Ferris State||Salisbury State||North Magootz State (1)||War College | + | | Air Force Academy || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1904 || Big 12 || South Allegheny A& M||Point Park||Nampa State (1)|| Northern Eagleton (1) | + | | Youngstown State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1905 || PAC || Abernathy College||Appalachian||Lakeview (1)||Valley Military Institute (1) | + | | Brown || || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1906 || GMAC || ||Mason-Dixon State|| Hartford (3)||Valley Military Institute (2, first repeat) | + | | North Magootz || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1907 || Southern ||||Fort Thomas State||Nampa State (2)||St. Francis (1) | + | | Magootz Tech || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
| |- | | |- |
− | | 1908 || MVC|| Monongahela College||North Cuyahoga State|| Air Force (2)||Allegheny College (1)
| + | | North Magootz State || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1909 || Patriot || Union||||Eastern Ontario (1)||Air Force (3)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1910 || ACC || |||| Air Force (3)||Frostburg State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1911 || MWC (1st OT game)|| War College||||Eastern Ontario (2)||North Magootz State
| + | |
− | |- | + | |
− | | 1912 || MWC ||Eastern Midlands ||||Shepherd College (1)||War College (3) | + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1913 || MVC || East Detroit||||St. Catherine State (1)||St. Francis (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1914 || NEC || Wharton |||| Air Force (4)||Fort Thomas State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1915 || GMAC || ||||Northland State (1)||North Magootz (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1916 || Patriot || Brownsville State||Liberty||North Columbia-Kingsville (1)||Allegheny College (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1917 || MWC || Franklin & Davis||Bayview State||Riverton Tech (1)||Spokane (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1918 || NAC || Monongahela College||||Niagara (2)||Adams State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1919 || GMAC || ||Brownsville State||Spokania State (1)||St. Catherine State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1920 || Southern || Lakeview||||Nampa State (3)||Salisbury State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1921 || GMAC|| Patterson State|||| Air Force (5)||Riverton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1922 || GLIAC || Youngstown State||||Niagara (3)||Southern Dinagat State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1923 || MEC || East York||||Salisbury State (1)||Penn Highlands College
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1924 || MEAC || Example||||Saltville State (2)||Saltville State (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1925 || Southern || Norwalk State||TBD||Spokane||Bayview State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1926 || AMCC || East Detroit||||Midlands (2)||Naval Academy
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1927 || GLIAC || Cape Coral State||TBD||Western Algoma||Eastern Algoma
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1928 || MWC || Richmond||||Shepherd College (2)||Air Force (4)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1929 || ACC || Spokane||||Eastern Ontario (3)||St. Francis (3)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1930 || NAC|| Morgan State||TBD||North Columbia||City University
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1931 || MEAC || Winchester||||Lake Erie College||Riverton Tech (2)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1932 || GMAC || Franklin & Davis||||Eastern Ontario (4)||St. Francis (4)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1933 || NAC || Springfield College||||Caperton||War College (4)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1934 || Western Military College || Norwalk State||||Penn Highlands College||Air Force (5)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1935 || MEAC|| Franklin & Davis||TBD||Fair Haven State||Eastern Algoma
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1936 || PAC || Massasoit||TBD||Caperton State||Lakeview
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1937 || GLIAC || North Kanawha||TBD|| Mountain State||Naval Academy
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1938 || Big 12 || Louisville||||Georgetown||North Magootz (3)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1939 ||North Columbia-Kingsville || Bridgewater State||North Allegheny State||Adams State (2)||Eastern Ontario
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1940 || North Columbia State|| Bayview State||TBD||Lake Erie College||Eagleton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1941 || East Caperton || South Columbia State||TBD || Northern Eagleton||North Magootz State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1942 || Massasoit ||Saltville State||||Salisbury State (2)||St. Francis
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1943 || Allegheny College || Georgetown|||| Air Force (6)||Air Force (6)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1944 || Trinity College|| Frostburg State||St. Mary's College||Youngstown State||Midlands Tech
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1945 || St. Catherine State|| Spokania State||Windsor-Madison||St. Francis||War College (5)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1946 || Coshocton State|| Carthage State||TBD||Caperton State||Lakeview
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1947 || Endicott College|| Wharton ||||Air Force (7)||Caperton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1948 || Dravosburg State|| South Newcastle||TBD||North Columbia||Frostburg State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1949 || Oxford || St. Catherine State||South Allegheny-Kennedy||War College||Frostburg State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1950 ||Delaware State || Geneva College||Lake Superior State||Caperton||Eastern Algoma
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1951 || Northland Christian || Niagara||||Air Force (8)||Air Force (7)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1952 || Red Deer-Braddock || Charlestown||||Mountain State||North Columbia
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1953 || North Columbia State|| Susquehanna||||Allegheny College||Air Force (8)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1954 || Northeastern || North Cuyahoga||||Air Force (9)||Northland A & M
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1955 || Cleveland State || Lake Huron State||Bradley||Lakeview (2)||Air Force (9)
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1956 || Red Deer Tech|| Amherst College||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1957 || Radford|| Example||Michigan Tech||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1958 || Chautauqua State || Chautauqua State||North Riverton||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1959 || Cleveland State || Dravosburg
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1960 || Windsor || Dravosburg State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1961 || North Columbia || Ashtabula Tech
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1962 || Tidewater ||Queensbury College||Algoma State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1963 || Red Deer-Braddock || Plymouth State||Aberdeen University||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1964 || Frostburg State||Norwalk State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1965 || Spokania State || Wayne State||Northeastern||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1966 || Riverton || Western Coshocton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1967 || Northland A & M|| Sandusky||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1968 || Point Park|| Queensbury College
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1969 || Tidewater State ||Franklin & Davis ||Burlington College
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1970 || Geneva College|| North Michigan State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1971 || Dayton|| Trois-Rivieres||Brownsville State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1972 || East Kanawha|| Cumberland State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1973 || John Carroll || TBD||Red Deer State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1974 || Naval Academy || Fairmont State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1975 || Louisville || University of Charleston||North Ontario
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1976 || Northern Caperton || Radford||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1977 || Williams College|| South Newcastle||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1978 || Oxford || Warren State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1979 || South Wyoming State||Evansville||Princeton||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1980 ||Central Midlands || Ashtabula Tech
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1981 || Bradley|| Atlantic Christian
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1982 || Aberdeen College|| East Detroit||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1983 || Ashtabula State|| Westlake||South Allegheny-Kennedy||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1984 || Lake Superior State|| South Allegheny-Kennedy||Crescent Valley College||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1985 || West Chester|| Eastern Algoma||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1986 ||Bryant || Caperton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1987 || Hartford || Brownsville State || West Sutton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1988 || Northland Christian || North Riverton||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1989 || East Fork Christian College|| AMCC 12
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1990 || Abernathy College|| Susquehanna Tech
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1991 || East Fork Christian College || Sandusky||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1992 || Niagara || South Columbia State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1993 ||Philipsburg State|| Valley Military Institute
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1994 || Western Riverton || Western Riverton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1995 || Mount St. Mary's || Hancock State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1996 || Monongalia State || Plymouth Tech
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1997 || Cuyahoga Valley State|| Brownsville State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1998 || South Potomac || Bluefield State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 1999 || Franklin & Davis|| Wadsworth College||Long Island
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2000 || Tidewater|| Fort Thomas State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2001 ||Kanawha State || Naval Academy||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2002 || Mount St. Mary's|| Youngstown State||Western Military College||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2003 ||Miami || Brownsville State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2004 || Elizabethtown College|| Huntsville State||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2005 ||Tidewater || Sharon
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2006 || Saltville State|| Camden State||Georgetown
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2007 || Kanawha State|| Eastern Caperton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2008 || Geneva College || East Detroit||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2009 || Springfield College || Northeastern||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2010 || Oakland|| Lakeview
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2011 || Appleton State|| South Riverton
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2012 || Brownsville State|| Chautauqua State
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2013 || Coshocton|| New Amsterdam
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2014 || West Chester|| Western Midlands||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2015 ||Brownsville State || Yatesboro College||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2016 || Queen's|| Grantsville State||North Riverton||
| + | |
− | |-
| + | |
− | | 2017 || Wayne State|| Abilene Christian||
| + | |
| |} | | |} |
All sports determine champions via single elimination brackets, except for baseball and softball (double-elimination). The formats vary, however: