The World Cup 57, also stylized World Cup LVII, was the world men's football championship contested from November 15, 2011 to December 1, 2011. The tournament was held in the Atlantian Oceanian nations of Cafundéu and Sarzonia, the first time that the tournament had been held in Sarzonia and the fifth World Cup to have been hosted in Cafundéu. Aguazul won their second title after defeating last edition's runners-up The Holy Empire in the final match.
Host selection
The World Cup Committee received just one bid for the World Cup, from the nations of Cafundéu and Sarzonia. Cafundéu had previously hosted the 36th, 42nd, 48th, and 52nd editions, while the Sarzonian Incorporated Football Federation was a first-time host. The joint submission to the committee highlighted the nations' connection through Franz Braddock, a former Cafundelense national team manager and, at the time, the Sarzonian national team coach. The bid easily won approval from the committee.
WCLVII Committee Voting
Bidders
|
Votes
|
Round 1
|
Cafundéu and Sarzonia
|
13
|
Re-open bidding
|
3
|
Abstentions
|
2
|
Qualification
182 football confederations registered for the World Cup, prompting a large qualification stage that took place from October 25 — November 13. Cafundéu and Sarzonia received automatic entry to the World Cup; the remaining 180 teams were split into twenty groups. Within each group, a double round-robin format was contested, with each team playing every group-mate once home and once away. At the conclusion of the eighteen qualifying games, group winners were granted entry to the World Cup group stage, while group runners-up participated in playoff matches to produce the ten additional entrants.
The Holy Empire was the only team to advance through qualification without losing or drawing a single game. The Babbage Islands, Cassadaigua, Kulverint, Mytannion, and Valanora were also undefeated within their groups. The Babbage Islands sported the best goal differential (+65) of the qualification period.
Teams are listed in order of finish; qualifiers are bolded.
#
|
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Group 4
|
Group 5
|
Group 6
|
Group 7
|
Group 8
|
Group 9
|
Group 10
|
1
|
Jeruselem
|
The Babbage Islands
|
Bears Armed
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara
|
Sarzoclava
|
Mytannion
|
Sorthern Northland
|
Cosumar
|
Cotdelapoms
|
Khytenna
|
2
|
Kernansquillec
|
Stachland
|
Civil Citizenry
|
Kalumba
|
Bostopia
|
Mangolana
|
Allamunnic States
|
Osarius
|
Akbarabad
|
Dorian and Sonya
|
3
|
Kazzoria
|
Orlkjestad
|
Erathore
|
Churchma
|
North Chicanan
|
Jedi8246
|
New Montreal States
|
Milchama
|
Southern Cynocephali
|
Saugeais
|
4
|
Seunem
|
Utmost Upright
|
Arcatea
|
Bergnovinaia
|
Skalholt
|
Pasarga
|
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
Gyatso-kai
|
Carmadin
|
Chenkorya
|
5
|
Princess Beatrice Island
|
Tamarindia
|
Legalese
|
Branta Island
|
Rhodesiah
|
Loonaterian
|
Rouge Pioneers
|
Mapletish
|
Stuffed Taxidermists
|
Thatius
|
6
|
Armorgames
|
Iphmopf
|
Deep Freid Bacon
|
Cygning
|
Espiañola
|
Côte de Platine
|
Italian Mafias
|
Kelssek
|
Welebecer
|
Unitopolis
|
7
|
Eastern European Nat.
|
New Gaelicia
|
The United City-States
|
Phoenigetuzstha
|
Carasatoga
|
Dixie Provinces
|
Ketharnia
|
Crotunda
|
Bleak Rock
|
Greater Coventry
|
8
|
Homelands our
|
Dance 2 Revolution
|
Michael VII
|
Camerania
|
New Belgium
|
Sibirsky
|
Ithadi
|
Hladio Heights
|
Seleucius
|
Tekcirb
|
9
|
Ponoka
|
Les Macarable
|
Trimasia
|
Relotia
|
Garon-Averia
|
The Islands of Qutar
|
Kazerjan
|
Northern Bettia
|
Zhevalsso-zhevalsso
|
Schiavonia
|
#
|
Group 11
|
Group 12
|
Group 13
|
Group 14
|
Group 15
|
Group 16
|
Group 17
|
Group 18
|
Group 19
|
Group 20
|
1
|
Jeru FC
|
Chetkosk
|
Polar Islandstates
|
Aguazul
|
Krytenia
|
Astograth
|
Cassadaigua
|
Kulverint
|
Valanora
|
The Holy Empire
|
2
|
Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
|
Qazox
|
The Archregimancy
|
Tretskivucia
|
Landau Institute
|
Pays de Horreur
|
Swartaz
|
Whirl Islands
|
Octinstine
|
Khabarovsk Krai
|
3
|
Mantwenic
|
Valladares
|
FSSO
|
Eastfield Lodge
|
Vilita
|
Starblaydia
|
Taeshan
|
Delaclava
|
Pretty Awesome Pers.
|
Virabia
|
4
|
Ocel0t
|
Sargossa
|
Sarrbia
|
Quakmybush
|
The Kiaser Colonies
|
Nethertopia
|
Darmen
|
Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuk
|
Silver Beach
|
The Kangaroo Republic
|
5
|
Logria
|
The Kytler Peninsulae
|
The Weegies
|
Cyborg Holland
|
Nitrome Island
|
Euskirribakondara
|
Nicole Scherzinger
|
Antoletia
|
Miley World
|
Megadia
|
6
|
Altimarus
|
Carpathia and Ruthenia
|
Lymantatia
|
Hakkland
|
West Zirconia
|
Tryienne
|
Arsenolia
|
Free Swiss States
|
Western cuba
|
Rent Is 3 Damn High
|
7
|
Lonaga
|
Braxil
|
Wolfmanne
|
Triimoria
|
Ipeland
|
Hockey Canada
|
Camwood
|
Beldonia
|
The Vuhifellian States
|
Krumbia
|
8
|
Yiland
|
Di Lianzio
|
BrightonBurg
|
Holstejn
|
Zoobians
|
Tal Vararr
|
Bettia
|
Wadomia
|
The Peterwood Estate
|
Ohio Island
|
9
|
Howdeellow
|
Eggy216
|
Puttania
|
Chuckio
|
Brendino the 3rd
|
Independent Mars
|
Hippostania
|
Canuckistan
|
Pernam
|
Dabesteva
|
List of Qualified Teams
The following 32 teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, qualified for the final tournament. The two host nations received automatic berths.
Group Stage
Group A
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
+3 |
9
|
Cotdelapoms |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
+3 |
6
|
Swartaz |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
+1 |
3
|
Cafundéu |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
7 |
-7 |
0
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Cafundéu |
0 – 4 |
Swartaz
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara |
2 – 1 |
Cotdelapoms
|
Cotdelapoms |
2 – 0 |
Cafundéu
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara |
2 – 1 |
Swartaz
|
Cafundéu |
0 – 1 |
Queer Poco el Mono Ara
|
Cotdelapoms |
2 – 0 |
Swartaz
|
Group B
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
The Babbage Islands |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
4 |
+7 |
9
|
Mytannion |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
6 |
+2 |
6
|
Kernansquillec |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
10 |
-3 |
3
|
The Archregimancy |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
10 |
-6 |
0
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
The Babbage Islands |
4 – 1 |
Kernansquillec
|
The Archregimancy |
1 - 2 |
Mytannion
|
Mytannion |
2 - 3 |
The Babbage Islands
|
The Archregimancy |
2 - 4 |
Kernansquillec
|
The Babbage Islands |
4 - 1 |
The Archregimancy
|
Mytannion |
4 - 2 |
Kernansquillec
|
Group C
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Jeruselem |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
+4 |
7
|
Valanora |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
+4 |
6
|
Khytenna |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
7 |
-3 |
3
|
Kagdazka and Pazhujebu |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
9 |
-5 |
1
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Valanora |
5 – 2 |
Khytenna
|
Jeruselem |
4 – 4 |
Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
|
Kagdazka and Pazhujebu |
0 – 3 |
Valanora
|
Jeruselem |
2 – 0 |
Khytenna
|
Valanora |
0 – 2 |
Jeruselem
|
Kagdazka and Pazhujebu |
0 – 2 |
Khytenna
|
Group D
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Polar Islandstates |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
13 |
5 |
+8 |
9
|
The Holy Empire |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
+3 |
4
|
Chetkosk |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
10 |
-3 |
4
|
Dorian and Sonya |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
13 |
-8 |
0
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
The Holy Empire |
2 – 2 |
Chetkosk
|
Dorian and Sonya |
2 – 5 |
Polar Islandstates
|
Polar Islandstates |
3 – 2 |
The Holy Empire
|
Dorian and Sonya |
3 – 4 |
Chetkosk
|
The Holy Empire |
4 – 0 |
Dorian and Sonya
|
Polar Islandstates |
5 – 1 |
Chetkosk
|
Group E
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Bostopia |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
3 |
+3 |
7
|
Cosumar |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
-2 |
4
|
Sarzonia |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
+1 |
3
|
Astograth |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
+1 |
3
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Sarzonia |
1 – 0 |
Astograth
|
Cosumar |
1 – 1 |
Bostopia
|
Bostopia |
1 – 2 |
Sarzonia
|
Cosumar |
0 – 3 |
Astograth
|
Sarzonia |
0 – 1 |
Cosumar
|
Bostopia |
2 – 1 |
Astograth
|
Group F
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Jeru FC |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
+4 |
9
|
Bears Armed |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
6 |
+2 |
6
|
Stachland |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
10 |
-3 |
1
|
Kulverint |
3 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
-3 |
1
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Bears Armed |
6 – 4 |
Stachland
|
Jeru FC |
1 – 0 |
Kulverint
|
Kulverint |
0 – 2 |
Bears Armed
|
Jeru FC |
2 – 1 |
Stachland
|
Bears Armed |
0 – 2 |
Jeru FC
|
Kulverint |
2 – 2 |
Stachland
|
Group G
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Sorthern Northland |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
9 |
7 |
+2 |
5
|
Cassadaigua |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
5 |
+2 |
5
|
Qazox |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
6 |
+1 |
5
|
Pays de Horreur |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
9 |
-5 |
0
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Sorthern Northland |
3 – 1 |
Pays de Horreur
|
Cassadaigua |
1 – 1 |
Qazox
|
Qazox |
4 – 4 |
Sorthern Northland
|
Cassadaigua |
4 – 2 |
Pays de Horreur
|
Sorthern Northland |
2 – 2 |
Cassadaigua
|
Qazox |
2 – 1 |
Pays de Horreur
|
Group H
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Aguazul |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
+4 |
9
|
Krytenia |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
+1 |
6
|
Akbarabad |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
4 |
+3 |
3
|
Sarzoclava |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
-8 |
0
|
Game Scores
|
|
|
Aguazul |
2 – 1 |
Sarzoclava
|
Krytenia |
3 – 2 |
Akbarabad
|
Akbarabad |
0 – 1 |
Aguazul
|
Krytenia |
2 – 0 |
Sarzoclava
|
Aguazul |
3 – 1 |
Krytenia
|
Akbarabad |
5 – 0 |
Sarzoclava
|
Knockout Stage
|
Second Round
|
|
Quarterfinals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
Championship
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara
|
4
|
|
|
Mytannion
|
2
|
|
|
|
Queer Poco el Mono Ara
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Holy Empire
|
5
|
|
|
Jeruselem
|
0
|
|
|
The Holy Empire
|
4
|
|
|
|
|
The Holy Empire
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
Polar Islandstates
|
0
|
|
|
Polar Islandstates
|
2
|
|
|
|
Valanora
|
1
|
|
|
|
Polar Islandstates
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Cotdelapoms
|
2
|
|
|
The Babbage Islands
|
0
|
|
|
Cotdelapoms
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
The Holy Empire
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aguazul
|
2
|
|
Bostopia
|
3
|
|
|
|
Bears Armed
|
2
|
|
|
|
Bostopia
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
4
|
|
|
Sorthern Northland
|
0
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Aguazul
|
2
|
|
|
Jeru FC
|
4
|
|
|
|
Cosumar
|
1
|
|
|
|
Jeru FC (4 pen.)
|
1(1)
|
|
|
|
|
Aguazul (5 pen.)
|
1(1)
|
|
|
Aguazul
|
1
|
|
|
Cassadaigua
|
0
|
|
|
|
Third place
|
|
Polar Islandstates
|
1
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
0
|