Division I Champions
From NSWiki
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Year | Football | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Hockey | Women's Hockey | Baseball | Softball |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1892 | Southern Dinagat State | Burlington College | Hartford (1) | Spokania State (1) | |||
1893 | Big 12 | Northern Dinagat State | Air Force (1) | Lake Erie College (1) | |||
1894 | Big 12 | Elizabethtown College | Adams State (1) | Spokania State (2) | |||
1895 | Patriot | College of Charleston | Western Ontario (1) | Air Force (1) | |||
1896 | SoCon | Bridgewater State | Northern Dinagat State | Saltville State (1) | North Magootz (1) | ||
1897 | East Nampa | Springfield College | Louisville (1) | Spokane (1) | |||
1898 | GMAC | Penn Highlands College | Midlands (1) | War College (1) | |||
1899 | NAC | Hartford | Riverton (1) | Saltville State (1) | |||
1900 | Big 12 | Monongalia State | Brownsville State | Hartford (2) | War College (2) | ||
1901 | GMAC | Niagara | Franklin & Davis | Eagleton (1) | Riverton Tech (1) | ||
1902 | GMAC | Midlands Tech | Niagara (1) | Air Force (2) | |||
1903 | Brownsville State | Ferris State | North Magootz State (1) | War College | |||
1904 | Big 12 | South Allegheny A& M | Point Park | Nampa State (1) | Northern Eagleton (1) | ||
1905 | PAC | Abernathy College | Lakeview (1) | Valley Military Institute (1) | |||
1906 | GMAC | Hartford (3) | Valley Military Institute (2, first repeat) | ||||
1907 | Southern | Fort Thomas State | Nampa State (2) | St. Francis (1) | |||
1908 | MVC | Monongahela College | Air Force (2) | Allegheny College (1) | |||
1909 | Patriot | Union | Eastern Ontario (1) | Air Force (3) | |||
1910 | ACC | Air Force (3) | Frostburg State | ||||
1911 | MWC (1st OT game) | War College | Eastern Ontario (2) | North Magootz State | |||
1912 | MWC | Eastern Midlands | Shepherd College (1) | War College (3) | |||
1913 | MVC | East Detroit | St. Catherine State (1) | St. Francis (2) | |||
1914 | NEC | Wharton | Air Force (4) | Fort Thomas State | |||
1915 | GMAC | Northland State (1) | North Magootz (2) | ||||
1916 | Patriot | Brownsville State | Liberty | North Columbia-Kingsville (1) | Allegheny College (2) | ||
1917 | MWC | Franklin & Davis | Bayview State | Riverton Tech (1) | Spokane (2) | ||
1918 | NAC | Monongahela College | Niagara (2) | Adams State | |||
1919 | GMAC | Brownsville State | Spokania State (1) | St. Catherine State | |||
1920 | Southern | Lakeview | Nampa State (3) | Salisbury State | |||
1921 | GMAC | Patterson State | Air Force (5) | Riverton | |||
1922 | GLIAC | Youngstown State | Niagara (3) | Southern Dinagat State | |||
1923 | MEC | East York | Salisbury State (1) | Penn Highlands College | |||
1924 | MEAC | Example | Saltville State (2) | Saltville State (2) | |||
1925 | Southern | Norwalk State | TBD | Spokane | Bayview State | ||
1926 | AMCC | East Detroit | Midlands (2) | Naval Academy | |||
1927 | GLIAC | Louisville | TBD | Western Algoma | Eastern Algoma | ||
1928 | MWC | Richmond | Shepherd College (2) | Air Force (4) | |||
1929 | ACC | St. Catherine | Eastern Ontario (3) | St. Francis (3) | |||
1930 | NAC | Morgan State | TBD | North Columbia | City University | ||
1931 | MEAC | Winchester | Lake Erie College | Riverton Tech (2) | |||
1932 | GMAC | Franklin & Davis | Eastern Ontario (4) | St. Francis (4) | |||
1933 | NAC | Springfield College | Caperton | War College (4) | |||
1934 | Western Military College | Norwalk State | Penn Highlands College | Air Force (5) | |||
1935 | MEAC | Franklin & Davis | TBD | Fair Haven State | Eastern Algoma | ||
1936 | PAC | Massasoit | TBD | Caperton State | Lakeview | ||
1937 | GLIAC | North Kanawha | TBD | Mountain State | Naval Academy | ||
1938 | Big 12 | Louisville | Georgetown | North Magootz (3) | |||
1939 | North Columbia-Kingsville | Bridgewater State | North Allegheny State | Adams State (2) | Eastern Ontario | ||
1940 | North Columbia State | Bayview State | TBD | Lake Erie College | Eagleton | ||
1941 | East Caperton | South Columbia State | TBD | Northern Eagleton | North Magootz State | ||
1942 | Massasoit | Saltville State | Salisbury State (2) | St. Francis | |||
1943 | Allegheny College | Georgetown | Air Force (6) | Air Force (6) | |||
1944 | Trinity College | Frostburg State | St. Mary's College | Youngstown State | Midlands Tech | ||
1945 | St. Catherine State | East Fork | Windsor-Madison | St. Francis | War College (5) | ||
1946 | Coshocton State | Carthage State | TBD | Caperton State | Lakeview | ||
1947 | Endicott College | Wharton | Air Force (7) | Caperton | |||
1948 | Dravosburg State | South Newcastle | TBD | North Columbia | Frostburg State | ||
1949 | Oxford | St. Catherine State | South Allegheny-Kennedy | War College | Frostburg State | ||
1950 | Delaware State | New Amsterdam | Lake Superior State | Caperton | Eastern Algoma | ||
1951 | Northland Christian | Niagara | Air Force (8) | Air Force (7) | |||
1952 | Red Deer-Braddock | Charlestown | Mountain State | North Columbia | |||
1953 | North Columbia State | Susquehanna | Allegheny College | Air Force (8) | |||
1954 | Northeastern | North Cuyahoga | Air Force (9) | Northland A & M | |||
1955 | Cleveland State | Lake Huron State | Bradley | Lakeview (2) | Air Force (9) | ||
1956 | Red Deer Tech | Amherst College | |||||
1957 | Radford | Example | Michigan Tech | ||||
1958 | Chautauqua State | Chautauqua State | North Riverton | ||||
1959 | Cleveland State | Dravosburg | |||||
1960 | Windsor | Dravosburg State | |||||
1961 | North Columbia | Ashtabula Tech | |||||
1962 | Tidewater | Queensbury College | Algoma State | ||||
1963 | Red Deer-Braddock | Plymouth State | Aberdeen University | ||||
1964 | Frostburg State | Norwalk State | |||||
1965 | Spokania State | Wayne State | Northeastern | ||||
1966 | Riverton | Western Coshocton | |||||
1967 | Northland A & M | Sandusky | |||||
1968 | Point Park | Queensbury College | |||||
1969 | Tidewater State | Franklin & Davis | Burlington College | ||||
1970 | Geneva College | North Michigan State | |||||
1971 | Dayton | Trois-Rivieres | Brownsville State | ||||
1972 | East Kanawha | Cumberland State | |||||
1973 | John Carroll | TBD | Red Deer State | ||||
1974 | Naval Academy | Fairmont State | |||||
1975 | Louisville | University of Charleston | North Ontario | ||||
1976 | Northern Caperton | Radford | |||||
1977 | Williams College | South Newcastle | |||||
1978 | Oxford | Warren State | |||||
1979 | South Wyoming State | Evansville | Princeton | ||||
1980 | Central Midlands | Ashtabula Tech | |||||
1981 | Bradley | Atlantic Christian | |||||
1982 | Aberdeen College | East Detroit | |||||
1983 | Ashtabula State | Westlake | South Allegheny-Kennedy | ||||
1984 | Lake Superior State | South Allegheny-Kennedy | Crescent Valley College | ||||
1985 | West Chester | Eastern Algoma | |||||
1986 | Bryant | Caperton | |||||
1987 | Hartford | Brownsville State | West Sutton | ||||
1988 | Northland Christian | North Riverton | |||||
1989 | East Fork Christian College | AMCC 12 | |||||
1990 | Abernathy College | Susquehanna Tech | |||||
1991 | East Fork Christian College | Sandusky | |||||
1992 | Niagara | South Columbia State | |||||
1993 | Philipsburg State | Valley Military Institute | |||||
1994 | Western Riverton | Western Riverton | |||||
1995 | Mount St. Mary's | Hancock State | |||||
1996 | Monongalia State | Plymouth Tech | |||||
1997 | Cuyahoga Valley State | Brownsville State | |||||
1998 | South Potomac | Bluefield State | |||||
1999 | Franklin & Davis | Wadsworth College | Long Island | ||||
2000 | Tidewater | Fort Thomas State | |||||
2001 | Kanawha State | Naval Academy | |||||
2002 | Mount St. Mary's | Youngstown State | Western Military College | ||||
2003 | Miami | Brownsville State | |||||
2004 | Elizabethtown College | Huntsville State | |||||
2005 | Tidewater | Sharon | |||||
2006 | Saltville State | Camden State | Georgetown | ||||
2007 | Kanawha State | Eastern Caperton | |||||
2008 | Geneva College | East Detroit | |||||
2009 | Springfield College | Northeastern | |||||
2010 | Oakland | Lakeview | |||||
2011 | Appleton State | South Riverton | |||||
2012 | Brownsville State | Chautauqua State | |||||
2013 | Coshocton | New Amsterdam | |||||
2014 | West Chester | Western Midlands | |||||
2015 | Brownsville State | Yatesboro College | |||||
2016 | Queen's | Grantsville State | North Riverton | ||||
2017 | Wayne State | Abilene Christian |